Music

Works for ensemble

Lost Love, Camel & the Laundry (2015) (commissioned by the Orgelpark) for mixed ensemble and Sauer-organ premiered by Black Pencil and Jos van der Kooy listen to: excerpt ‘Lost Love’

Dancing (2015) (commissioned by the Orgelpark) for mixed-ensemble and dance-organ premiered by De Ereprijs and The Busy Drone

4 songs (2015) (commissioned by ensemble Windstreken with support of NFPK) for mixed ensemble and soprano based on texts of Dutch female poets premiered by ensemble Windstreken and Nicole Jordan listen to: ‘Oktober’

Unpretentious but Virtuosic Minutes (Circuspolka, Pastoral Tragedy, And the band stopped playing, Dance)(2013)  (commissioned by Trio Cortado) for flute, oboe and clarinet premiered by Trio Cortado listen to: ‘Circus Polka’

1+2=3 (Backseat, Bit and Sundays) (2013) (commissioned by Jazz International Rotterdam) for mixed jazz-ensemble premiered by The Nine listen to: ‘Bit’ and ‘Sundays’

Always Night (2013) (commissioned by Clazz ensemble) re-composition of Misterioso from Thelonious Monk for mixed jazz-ensemble premiered by Clazz ensemble

Deux Episodes de la Vie de Monsieur Moustache (2013) for vibraphone, Bb-clarinet and bass clarinet premiered by Thibault Engel, Enrique Sans and Daniel Boeke listen to: ‘Moustache Trio’

Folies (2013) (commissioned by the Gelders Archief)re-composition of La Folia for mixed (jazz-) ensemble premiered by ensemble Windstreken

Prelude in C (2012) re-composition of Prelude in C from J.S. Bach for mixed (jazz)-ensemble premiered by ensemble Windstreken and Leonard Evers

Lettres (part I-IV) (2012) (commissioned by the Orgelpark) for organ, viola and soprano saxophone/flute premiered by Sebastiaan van Delft, Oene van Geel and Pieter de Mast see: ‘Lettres part IV’ or listen to: ‘Lettres’

2 Songs (2012) for mixed (jazz-)ensemble recorded by Clint Allen, Zapp4 and Martin Fondse on ‘Impulse’, arranged for and played by several other ensembles listen to: ‘Song 2’ performed by ensemble Windstreken

Waiting for the Second Line (2012) for mixed windensemble, double bass and percussion premiered by Gerlieke Aertsen, Morris Kliphuis et al. listen to: ‘Waiting for the Second Line’

Ubi Caritas  (2012) for mixed (jazz-) ensemble re-composition of the Gregorian hymn recorded on Mundum Renovavit premiered by ensemble Windstreken listen to: Ubi Caritas on Spotify

Royal Flush (2012) for brass ensemble, electric bass and percussion premiered by Anne Oelers et al. listen to: ‘Royal Flush’

Jeanne (2012) for mixed (jazz-)ensemble included on documentary ‘Heilig Vuur’ from Laura Beijn and André van Hout listen to excerpt: ‘Jeanne’

Petite Suite (2010/2011) (Marche Puerile, Choral Fragile, Danse Volatile) for brass quintet premiered by brass quintet Full House

Het licht is nog niet geworden (2010)(on a poem by Herman Gorter) for tenor, celesta, vibraphone and harp

Morning Coffee (2010) (commissioned by Amsterdam Brass Quintet) for brass quintet and jazztrombone premiered and recorded by ABQ and Ilja Reijngoud listen to: ‘Morning Coffee’

Luz (2010) (commissioned by ensemble Windstreken) for mixed ensemble premiered and recorded on Nouzha by ensemble Windstreken listen to: ‘Luz’ on Spotify

Regenslaap (2010) (commissioned by ensemble Windstreken) for mixed ensemble premiered and recorded on Nouzha by ensemble Windstreken listen to: ‘Regenslaap’ on Spotify

Works for orchestra

Gewitter (2014)  additional stage-music for Humperdinck’s Hänsel und Gretel premiered by Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nerval a Constantinople (2012) commissioned by the Ricciotti Ensemble premiered by the Ricciotti Ensemble

The Cloud (2012) commissioned by Gelders Orkest for orchestra and mixed voices premiered during The Cloud

The Great Dictator (2011) for bigband, orchestra and electronics premiered by Codarts Bigband+ at Lantaren/Venster Rotterdam

Epiphany (2011) for bigband and viola premiered by Codarts Bigband and Oene van Geel listen to: ‘Epiphany‘ revised for ensemble Windstreken on Spotify

Works for duo/solo-instrument

Wedding Sketches (2013) for oboe and cor anglais (also revised for Bb clarinet and bass clarinet)

Kichern (with recorded electronic prelude) (2011) for prepared piano and Eb-clarinet based on Die Aufzeignungen des Malte Laurids Brigge from Rainer Maria Rilke  premiered by Jasper Grijpink and Ju Joo Shin listen to: ‘Kichern’

Delayed (2010) for solo-trumpet and electronics premiered by Bas Duister

Kiek! (part I-V) (2009) for trumpet and percussion premiered and recorded by Thomas Geerts and Rob van der Sterren listen to: ‘Kiek! part V Dizzy’

Polder (part I-III) (2008/2009) for piano solo

Works for choir

Immortellen (2017) for double-choir SATB premiered by Bragi Groningen cold. Rein de Vries For registration please see link.

An Eye (2013) for double choir SATB and percussion (revised 2015) premiered by the Nederlands Kamerkoor cond. Reinbert de Leeuw

Blicke (2013) libretto Rainer Maria Rilke/Wouter Ydema for choirs SATB and ensemble premiered by several (amateur-)choirs olive Fokko Oldenhuis in Stadsgehoorzaal Leiden

O Maria Felix Puerpera (2012) re-composition from an anonymous hymn for choir SATB and mixed (jazz-)ensemble recorded by Ensemble Windstreken on Mundum Renovavit

Works for music-theatre

In de maneschijn (2016) libretto Bart Oomen in cooperation with NedPho and Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Krabat (2014) libretto Marcel Roijaards music theatre for children based on the roman of Ottfried Preussler with Ulrike Quade Company, Oorkaan and Lutkovno gledališče Ljubljana  see the Dutch trailer of ‘Krabat’

De Vergeten Droom (2013) libretto Jasper Verheugd music theatre for children in cooperation with the Residentie Orkest and Rotterdam Philharmonisch Orkest  see impression of De Vergeten Droom 

Machtige Muziek (2013) libretto Pepijn Cladder music theatre for children in cooperation with NedPho and Concertgebouw Amsterdam see impression of Machtige Muziek

Garderobecheck (2013) libretto Hijgend Hert mini-opera by FOP see registration of Garderobecheck

Koos en de kapotte kopjes (2012) libretto Rosa Peters music-theatre for children in cooperation with Club Mondaine and Oorkaan see review Koos en de Kapotte Kopjes

Goud! (2012) libretto Flora Verbrugge music-theatre for children in cooperation with theater Sonnevanck (also translated into German) see trailer Deutsche Oper Berlin Gold!

Works for film/documentary/museums

Music for Nationaal Militair Museum (2014) in cooperation with De Aanpak listen to excerpt music NMM

Music for Museet for Søfart Helsingør (2013) in cooperation with De Aanpak listen to excerpt music M/S Museet for Søfart 

Music for documentary Nous vs Nous (2012) in cooperation with De Aanpak listen to excerpt music Nous vs Nous

Music for documentary Heilig Vuur (2012) in cooperation with De Aanpak see documentary Heilig Vuur

Music for documentary De Opvolger (2010) in cooperation with De Aanpak see documentary De Opvolger

Arrangements (selection)

For the Ricciotti Ensemble

Kraslot (with Kapok), Wings (with Marike Jager), Bluesette, Cello (with Ellen ten Damme, also recorded on cd ‘Berlin’), Wehmut (with Oscar Verhaar), Caravan, various arrangements for Symphonic RAPsody, Mi teri wan and Djoo soo Djuenr (with Saartje van Camp), Haché Litteraire, Studniówka Polonez (based on themes by Frederyk Chopin), Una Notte in Sicilia, Boogienights @ Zimmermann (based on St. Matthew Passion by JS Bach), Pas de deux (for walking orchestra), Well you needn’t, Igor and many others

For orchestra

various arrangements for Proms Camerata RCO, various arrangements for Arabian Night Residentie Orchestra (see Whatever you want and The Road), various arrangements for Splendid and the Residentie Orchestra, Kassa Djibo and Kamalima for Concertgebouw Orchestra and many others

For ensemble

Esquisses de Jazz by Ervin Schulhoff for Ragazze Quartet, Cabre Perdu, Nadim and Soll ich Nicht Klagen for ensemble Windstreken, Filmsuite and Fast Break at Tiffany’s for Classic Clubnight Rpho, several arrangements of Jerome Kern standards for Devich Trio, Look for the Silver Lining for pianotrio and many others